Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy is a top priority to us at LinkTag. LinkTag was specifically designed for people concerned with protecting their privacy. We’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy and let us know if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to enter a name, email address, phone number, or other details when using features of our software and services that require this information.

For example, the purpose of a LinkTag link is to enable the finder and the creator of a link to message one another without requiring them to disclose their email addresses or phone numbers to one another. For LinkTag to be able to relay a message from each to the other, each must provide their email address as well as a “display name” to LinkTag. When one of them submits a message to LinkTag to be sent to the other, LinkTag forwards the sender’s message to the intended recipient using a LinkTag email address and a LinkTag phone number. As a result, only the contents of the sender’s message and the sender’s display name will be forwarded to the recipient. In particular, any information that could identify the sender, such as the name, email address, IP address, or phone number that the sender used to send the message, is not forwarded to the recipient, unless the sender specifically included it in their message or in their chosen display name, thereby indicating their desire for this information to be revealed.

If you wish to purchase additional LinkTag links, messages, or other paid products, you will also be asked to provide payment information. However, all transactions are processed for us by a secure payment gateway provider, bypassing our systems, so sensitive payment data such as credit card numbers are never sent to or collected by LinkTag.

As with any online activity, when you access LinkTag, additional information about your access may be automatically sent by the software that you are using, as well as by the software in use by the other systems involved in transmitting data between you and LinkTag. This information may include your IP address, the web browser you are using, the web page that referred you to LinkTag, your language, country, and timezone settings, the time and date of your access, and other data. This information may be collected and stored by LinkTag or its service providers in the course of operating our services.

We may use the information we collect in order to:
  • Notify you of new activity associated with a LinkTag link you created or found
  • Enable the processing of your transactions, such as when you buy more links
  • Respond to your correspondence (e.g. email or phone inquiries)
  • Send you periodic notifications regarding your use of LinkTag products and services
  • Administer a survey, contest, promotion, or other feature
  • Maintain and improve our products and services based on our users and their preferences

You can change your stored personal information by contacting us or by logging in to your account.

Protection of Your Information

Your personal information is guarded behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems, who are required to provide multiple factors of strong authentication credentials, and who are required to keep the information confidential. LinkTag software systems are automatically kept up-to-date with the latest security software, and all attempted access to LinkTag systems is automatically monitored, recorded, and verified in an effort to ensure that only authorized access is permitted. Network traffic between you, LinkTag, and LinkTag service providers is encrypted in transit using the strongest Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption available, and all information stored on LinkTag systems is encrypted at multiple layers.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can instruct a web browser to store and send back to the site in the future. Cookies are an essential technology for allowing a website to tell one user apart from another in order to provide a personalized and user-friendly experience. Cookies enable a user to try a website’s features, such as adding products to a shopping cart, before having to create a username and password. Cookies also enable a user to pick up where they left off when returning to a site without having to submit a username and password to identify themself every time they return.

We use cookies to:
  • Allow users to try personalized LinkTag features before creating an account
  • Allow users who have previously visited LinkTag to pick up where they left off when they return to LinkTag
  • Compile aggregate data about usage in order to offer improvements to users in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services such as Google Analytics that use cookies to track usage information on our behalf.

You can configure your browser to disable the use of all or only some types of cookies (e.g. only third-party cookies). If you turn cookies off, personalized LinkTag features will not work.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer users’ personal information to outside parties without providing users with advance notice. This does not include our service providers and other parties who assist us in operating our services and conducting our business, and who have agreed to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when required to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Third-party links

At our discretion, we may include or link to third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about third parties that we include.

You will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

Children

We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children using LinkTag products and services. Accordingly, we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under this minimum age, without verifiable parental consent. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under the minimum age without first receiving verifiable parental consent, we will take steps to expunge that information as soon as possible.

Children under the minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction are not permitted to create their own LinkTag accounts, unless a parent or legal guardian has provided consent by contacting us and completing a verification process. If at any time a parent or guardian wishes to access, correct, or delete data associated with their child’s LinkTag account, they may contact us.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices principles form the basis of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To comply with Fair Information Practices, should a data breach occur, we will notify you as soon as possible, and no later than 10 business days after our discovery of the breach.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to stop having emails sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address for the uses outlined in the Collection and Use of Personal Information section above.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email
  • Honor unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Identify any advertisements as such in some reasonable way
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

LinkTag.co
255 Promenade St #120
Providence, RI 02908
USA

Last updated: 2016-08-27